homework®

studio & showroom

frederiksgade 11, 1st fl

dk-copenhagen k 1265

about

homework is a creative direction & design studio specialising in brand expression, visual identity and packaging within well-being, beauty, living and lifestyle.

Privacy Policy

When you visit our website, a range of information will be collected about you and your usage of the
website. These will be used to look at the number of visitors on our website and which sites are most attractive in recurring periods and from which geographic locations we have the most visitors. If you do not wish to have your information collected, you should deselect the use of Analysiscookies below this page. Below we have elaborated on the information and its purpose.

Publisher. HOMEWORK ApS, Frederiksgade 11, 1. tv., CVR: 33762674 Reponsible: Jack Dahl Sakurai, +45 20728885, hello@homework.dk

Cookies. This website uses “cookies” – a text file that is saved to your computer, mobile, or any equivalent device to recognize the text file and its settings and to further carry out statistics and target the advertisements. Cookies do not have any damageable viruses. It is possible to delete or block cookies. See the instructions: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering. You can at any point in time change your cookie setting here and see further descriptions on which data retention we use in our cookies.

DATA COLLECTION:
Personal information. Personal information is all types of information that ascribes to a person. When you use our website, a range of information is collected and treated as well as when you use the following:
Newsletters or Analysis tools. We collect and treat the following information: a unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP-number, geographic location (Country and Area), and any sites you click on. This will undergo as long as you are on our website. Contact forms. When you use our contact applications on our website, these are stored as well as send to our e-mail system to answer your questions. The contact forms are not used for marketing, subscription to a newsletter without your demand, and your data is not transferred outside the organization without it being relevant for the subject or for your full approval. Analysis Tools. In order to give us the best insight and comparison of the data on our website, we use the following analysis tools to proceed on the basis of the following anonymous data: Google Analytics, Facebook Pixels, Google Tag Manager. You can, at any point in time, choose not to be included in our analysis. We do, however, appreciate if you contribute in making our website better in order for us to understand what and where we should place our focus.

DATA RETENTION:
Security. We have taken technical and organizational precautions against the illegal or unforeseeable handling of your personal information in the shape of deletion, publication, expunging, deterioration, or misuse. In the case of data violation, all our registered users will be contacted within 72 hours with the notification of which data has been lost and a further guide on what to do next. Our first priority in a situation like this is to close down our security gap to create as little data loss as possible for our users.
Data Protection. If you write or send in data to the website through the contact forms, they will be kept on the website for one year in order to refer to previous agreements or comments. The users who subscribe on our website can, at any point in time, see, edit, or delete their personal information – therefore, there is no limit as to how long we keep the information. The administrations of the website can, at any point in time, see and edit the information that is available to the users on their profiles. Analytical data is archived for an uncertain amount of time for us to see and follow our online growth and to improve our activity. Our customer purchase archives apply according to Danish law.
Procedures on the Violation of Data. We use an updated firewall, which at any point in time will notify us about the violation of security – via the firewall or in terms of a password breach. This allows us to be notified as fast as possible whereto we can deal with the situation. Moreover, our firewall is installed to release an endless amount of updates against prevented attempts on our security. There will also be an alarm in the case of increased activities in order for us to always be informed about any possible attacks against our (and your) data.

DATA RIGHTS:
Export and Deletion of Data: You have the full rights to the data we keep. You can always ask to receive an exported file containing all the personal data we have about you, which also includes the data you have given us. You can ask to have all personal data deleted. This does not embody any kind of data that we are committed to saving due to administrative, legal, and security reasons. Please contact the responsible for our data via the e-mail or phone number listed above.

Cookie Policy

When you visit our website, your personal information will automatically be collected. This is used to adjust and improve our content and to expand the value of the advertisements that are shown on the website. If you do not wish to have your personal information collected, we advise you to delete your cookies (see instructions) and avoid any further use of the website. Below we have explained further what information is collected, its purpose, and the third parties that have access to them.

Cookies. This website uses “cookies” – a text file that is saved to your computer, mobile, or any equivalent device with the purpose of recognizing the text file and its settings and to carry out statistics further and target the advertisements. Cookies do not have any damageable viruses. It is possible to delete or block cookies. See the instructions: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering. However, if you delete or block cookies, the advertisements that will appear will appeal less to you and will appear more frequently. There is also the risk of the website not functioning efficiently, and you will not be able to access some content.

Personal information. Your personal information is all kinds of info that in any environment, can be traced back to you. When you use our website, we collect and treat a range of information like this. This occurs in any normal access use, i.e., if you sign up for our newsletter, register as a user or subscription or other uses of services. We collect and treat the following information: a unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet, or mobile phone, your IP-number, geographic location, and any sites you click on (interests). The information in which you explicitly agree in the events of login or purchase is also treated, i.e., name, phone number, e-mail, address, and payment information.

Security. We treat your personal information safely and confidentially in correspondence with the new law, i.e., the Privacy Act and Data Protection Act. Your information will solely be used for the purpose of which they are collected and will be deleted when this purpose is fulfilled or no longer relevant. We have taken technical and organizational precautions against the illegal or unforeseeable handling of your personal information in the shape of deletion, publication, expunging, deterioration or misuse.

Purpose. The information will be used to identify yourself as a user and to show the advertisements which will have the biggest probability of showing relevance to you, registering your purchases and payments, and be able to deliver the services that you request (newsletter). Moreover, we use your information to optimize our services and content.

Retention period. The information will be kept for the amount of time that is allowed according to the law, and we will delete them when they are no longer necessary. The period depends on the character of the information and the background for its’ retention. It is not possible to determine a general time frame of when the information will be deleted.

Disclosure of information. The data of your use of the website, which advertisements you receive and click on, the geographic location, gender and age segment, etc. will be handed over to the third parties to the extent that this information is known. See the third-parties in the segment about “Cookies” above. The information can be used for more targeted advertisements. We make use of a number of third-parties for retention and treatment of data. They treat the information solely on behalf of us and cannot be used for personal purposes. Disclosure of personal information as name or email etc. is visible if you give your consent. We only use data processors in the EU or other countries who can protect your information sufficiently.

Insight and complaints. You have the right to be informed of which personal information we treat about you in a normal format (data portability). Moreover, you can, at any point in time, object to the use of the information. You can, at any point in time, take back your consent about the use of your personal information. If this information is wrong, you have the right to correct or delete them. For inquiries: hello@ homework.dk. For further complaints about the use of your personal information, you can contact Datatilsynet. If you no longer wish that we treat your personal information or if we have to limit the treatment, you are more than welcome to write us to the email signified above.

The website is owned and published by: HOMEWORK ApS, Frederiksgade 11, 1. tv., CVR: 33762674 +45 20728885, hello@homework.dk

Search